Black screen upon level start

Something not working in GZDoom that's not a bug? Is the display a bit quirky and unexpected? Post here.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

Agentbromsnor
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 20:37

Black screen upon level start

Postby Agentbromsnor » Wed Dec 28, 2016 2:55

I know that this is a relatively common "issue" in GZDoom, judging from the Google results I got, but I figured I post this because I couldn't find any topic on ZDoom or here to line up with how the black screen manifests for me.

The black screen started occurring two days ago, and there was nothing technical / code changes leading up to it. It started happening seemingly out of the blue. I "solved" it by changing the resolution to a lower one, which would sometimes result in the level showing up really glitchy with black gaps and other anomalies showing up in random spots. After switching the resolution a couple of times, it thankfully did go back to the "normal" view of the level.

It's important to note that I could still view my SBARINFO icons (using DrawImage weaponicon) and also my ACS print-messages whenever the black screen occurred, which I thought was even more strange.

After it happened the first time, I tried to debug it by switching to the latest version of GZDoom, but it didn't change much for some reason, which makes me think this is an issue with my GPU, but all of the drivers are up to date.
Today it happened again, and I "solved" it in the same manner as I did previously. I provided my partner with a copy of my game and GZDoom to run on his computer, and he hasn't had this issue (yet). This does make me suspicious if there's something wrong with my GPU...

My system is an i7 5775C, 16 GB RAM, using the on-board Intel Iris Pro 6200 GPU.

I apologize if this has been discussed in the past. I'm not posting it in the bugs section, since I think there's a good chance that this is related to my system in particular, since I couldn't replicate it on my partner's PC.

Agentbromsnor
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 20:37

Re: Black screen upon level start

Postby Agentbromsnor » Mon Jan 02, 2017 2:14

I'm still getting the same strange rendering issue. I made this screenshot to demonstrate what happens when I switch resolutions after I get the black screen: http://i.imgur.com/5sVXvJ2.png

Note the strange side-ways triangle shapes that are not part of my map. The fire-sprite is on the ground for some reason, and the left skeleton-sprite looks warped.

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7054
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Black screen upon level start

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon Jan 02, 2017 10:41

If it happened "out of the blue" it may be a botched driver update. This is really something I cannot remote-analyze.

Agentbromsnor
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 20:37

Re: Black screen upon level start

Postby Agentbromsnor » Mon Jan 02, 2017 21:50

Hmm, I'm afraid you're right. Strangely enough, the black screen nor these weird glitches haven't appeared whenever I ran my game with GZDoom Builder (using Doom 2 as the iWAD). I'm not sure if this is just a coincidence or not, since I usually run my game from its directory.

Today the black screen hasn't happened to me yet, but when it does I'm probably going to look into my GPUs drivers and see if that will fix anything. I will report back in this thread if it does, so I can hopefully document it for anyone else who might have the same issue at some point.

User avatar
Eruanna
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3444
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: Black screen upon level start

Postby Eruanna » Mon Jan 02, 2017 23:13

It sounds like you are using a custom OpenGL driver.

Have you installed anything, like that special library that was supposed to add bloom and tonemaps and stuff before GZDoom got it, itself? If so, try renaming or moving OpenGL32.dll out of your GZDoom folder.
  Zen Sarcasm

Agentbromsnor
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 20:37

Re: Black screen upon level start

Postby Agentbromsnor » Tue Jan 03, 2017 0:13

I'm mostly using the latest GZDoom-GPL to run my game, but I also test it with the latest regular main-line GZDoom as well. I didn't add anything else to it. Thanks for the help though.

User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4466
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Black screen upon level start

Postby Enjay » Sat Jan 21, 2017 15:36

Oooh, I think I might be having the same problem. If I load the current test build of Paranoiac (which I think Graf has access to), after a few seconds of play, all textures go black (except the sky). This means if I'm in a room with no sky present, everything is black.

Image

If I switch to windowed mode, the textures come back.

I tried as many display options as I could and found one that makes a difference: Fog mode. The problem happens with "Standard" and "Radial" fog but if fog is "off", I don't seem to be able to get the blackness effect.

GTX1080 with current drivers on Win10 64bit


[edit] I apologize, I should have said that this is with the official 2.3.2 release. For some reason I'm getting a bunch of startup errors with the Git build when I load Paranoiac so I can't test with that. It definitely happens reliably with Paranoiac but I'm not sure how easy it is to make happen in other mods (so far I've failed to get it elsewhere - but I haven't tried that hard yet.[/edit]

[edit2] Also worth pointing out that HUD elements (weapons, status bar/HUD and crosshair are still visible) [/edit2]

User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4466
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Black screen upon level start

Postby Enjay » Sun Jan 22, 2017 3:32

I've been testing out OBS for video recording so I thought I might as well record this problem...


User avatar
Eruanna
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3444
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: Black screen upon level start

Postby Eruanna » Sun Jan 22, 2017 17:07

If it's relevant I tried disabling fog in Paranoic by setting FogAmount to a negative value. I don't know if it has a direct effect on this issue or not, but it wouldn't surprise me.
  Zen Sarcasm


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest