[r150 and 1.1.04] ATI gamma issue

Bugs that have been resolved.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

Locked
Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3623
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

[r150 and 1.1.04] ATI gamma issue

Post by Rachael » Thu Aug 07, 2008 21:59

On an ATI HD2400 PCIe, running Catalyst 8.7, everything seems to work except for one thing.

When GZDoom starts, the gamma/contrast/brightness settings are not applied, unless I change them in the options menu.

I have never had this issue on any nVidia cards I've used.

I think it might be caused by the ATI driver trying to override the game's gamma settings, but I cannot find any override controls inside the control panel.

The problem can be fixed after the game starts, simply by altering the brightness settings.
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

User avatar
Agent ME
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:39
Contact:

Post by Agent ME » Sat Aug 09, 2008 2:11

I think a quick hacky fix would be to set the brightness / gamma / contrast in your autoexec.cfg to set them when it starts, but that isn't a real solution.

User avatar
StasBFG[iddqd]
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:12
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by StasBFG[iddqd] » Mon Jan 12, 2009 23:21

Happens to me also. More details:

This happens when GZDoom starts or gets minimized / restored and resolution must be equal to desktop.
For example:
gzdoom.exe +vid_defwidth 1280 +vid_defheight 1024 +gamma 2 +fullscreen 1
It tries to start with gamma 2, then immediately changes it to 1.0 (when taskbar disappears)
Putting cvars into autoexec.cfg doesn't help.

Radeon 3870x2 / WinXP x64 / Catalyst 8.12

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Graf Zahl » Mon Jan 12, 2009 23:53

I don't have an ATI card so unless someone who can actually test it gives me a fix nothing will happen here.

Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3623
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Post by Rachael » Tue Jan 13, 2009 7:00

A somewhat hacky fix, but it will work, is two seconds into GZDoom starting up, reset the gamma. What it appears to be is the driver itself setting the gamma after GZDoom does, when it starts up. If GZDoom sets it back, though, the driver does not intervene. If you go with this fix, it will also have to go in every time after you switch video modes, too.

Something a little cleaner, but maybe not as convenient, would be every time it switches levels or games to reset the gamma then, also.
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Graf Zahl » Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:45

I'll try something like that.

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [r150 and 1.1.04] ATI gamma issue

Post by Graf Zahl » Mon Oct 19, 2009 20:56

Please recheck with the next version.

Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3623
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: [r150 and 1.1.04] ATI gamma issue

Post by Rachael » Tue Oct 20, 2009 0:24

Still not fixed.
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [r150 and 1.1.04] ATI gamma issue

Post by Graf Zahl » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:25

Grrr. What are these idiots doing? :?

Gez
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1399
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 16:47

Re: [r150 and 1.1.04] ATI gamma issue

Post by Gez » Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:40

This thread is super-old and I'm tempted to either close it or shuffle it to vexing bugs.

Is the problem still happening yes/no/mu?

Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3623
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: [r150 and 1.1.04] ATI gamma issue

Post by Rachael » Sun Aug 05, 2012 17:46

I do not know, I don't have an ATI anymore, the system it was on has broken down and I never had a chance to resurrect it.
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

Locked

Return to “Closed Bugs”