DRD Team

drdteam.org forum

[not a bug][0.9.3] Dynamic lights ignore Vavoom 3D floors

Bugs that have been resolved.

Moderators: Graf Zahl, Gez

[not a bug][0.9.3] Dynamic lights ignore Vavoom 3D floors

Postby Nuxius » Sat Sep 03, 2005 11:32

I just decided to take a section of a Vavoom hub I had been working on and dump it into GZDoom, just to see how it would look.

That's when I noticed that the dynamic lights just act as though the 3DFloors aren't even there.

I'm not sure if this carries over to the other 3D floor types or not. I plan on moving this over to GZDoom, so I'm going to convert them to the EDGE/Legacy type regardless, but I had noticed that you were curious about how it played different Vavoom levels, so I thought I'd post it nonetheless.

Some screenshots that better illustrate the problem:

Vavoom
Image

GZDoom
Image
Nuxius
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:15
Location: Texas
Title: this post is acme approved

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Sep 03, 2005 11:38

Vavoom uses a very complex lighting system. Vavoom creates light maps for every polygon in the game by casing rays from each light source onto it.

I am simply replacing the static lights with normal dynamic lights and using much simpler light clipping code so such differences are to be expected.

The support that is there was just thrown in because it was trivial to add. Doing it properly would necessitate a complete engine rewrite to something much closer to Vavoom's Quake based renderer and I have neither the time or desire to do that.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Hosted
 
Posts: 5806
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest