Selecting my weapon!

Do you have a question about making weapon mods, or do you just need some tutorials and resources? Ask about all of that here.

Moderator: wildweasel

Locked
twinkieman
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 15:19

Selecting my weapon!

Post by twinkieman »

i can't seem to get my weapon to select! i have tried all options to select it, but it just doesn't want to! so, it must be something in the code right?

Code: Select all

ACTOR m1garand : weapon
{
weapon.ammotype "clip"
weapon.ammouse 1
weapon.ammogive 20
states
{
	Ready:
		RIFG A 1 A_WeaponReady
		Loop
	Deselect:
		RIFG A 1 A_Lower
		Loop
	Select:
		RIFG A 1 A_Raise
		Loop
	Fire:
		RIFF A 4 A_FireBullets (2.5,2.5,1,10)
		RIFG D 1
		RIFF B 1 A_Refire
		Goto Ready
}
}
is there anything wrong?
User avatar
DuduKrazy
Posts: 402
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 18:59

Post by DuduKrazy »

do you have a KEYCONF lump in your wad?
User avatar
wildweasel
DRD Team Admin (Inactive)
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 22:00
Location: the Admincave!
Contact:

Post by wildweasel »

Your code looks fine to me - you'll need to make sure it's defined in KEYCONF:

Code: Select all

weaponsection "Twinkie"

addslotdefault 3 M1Garand[code]
Or if you just want to test it without adding it to KEYCONF quite yet, try selecting it from the console:
[code]USE M1GARAND
And also, obviously, make sure all the necessary graphics are present in the wad file.
Locked

Return to “Weapon Modding Help & Resources”