[Editing with DB]

Advanced OpenGL source port fork from ZDoom, picking up where ZDoomGL left off.
[Home] [Download] [Git builds (Win)] [Git builds (Mac)] [Wiki] [Repo] [Bugs&Suggestions]

Moderator: Graf Zahl

Locked
Doomer
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:59
Location: Hungary
Contact:

[Editing with DB]

Post by Doomer » Fri Dec 16, 2005 13:04

How can I edit GZdoom with doom builder?The 'IWAD' is a pk3 file,but db only can insert wads for Iwad file configuration

User avatar
nwbeeman
Why do some people exist?
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 1:18
Location: Tampa

Re: [Editing with DB]

Post by nwbeeman » Fri Dec 16, 2005 14:23

Doomer wrote:How can I edit GZdoom with doom builder?The 'IWAD' is a pk3 file,but db only can insert wads for Iwad file configuration
The GZDoom "wad" was not what doombuilder needed, it really is looking for the DOOM, DOOM2 IWADS.

I actually thought this too at first. When you see the selection ZDoom (Doom in Doom format), pick DOOM.WAD, when you see ZDOOM (Doom in Hexen Format), pick the doom wad you have. It dosn't really matter if you pick DOOM.WAD or DOOM2.WAD, just make shure the origional setting (DOOM, DOOM2) etc, is also set to a DOOM.WAD and DOOM2.WAD respectivly. When you see ZDOOM (Heretic in Hexen format) pick heretic wad. Thats how i have mine set up. And it works for me

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Graf Zahl » Fri Dec 16, 2005 14:35

Wrong forum! Moving to general discussions.

User avatar
Jive
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 23:44
Location: Manaus (Amazonia)
Contact:

Post by Jive » Thu Aug 31, 2006 15:05

I can't get it to work!!!
I have the cfg file for DB in the DB repertory: "GZdoom.cfg"
When I select "GZDoom", DB don't show the maps of the pwad.
Same thing with Zdoom.

When I edit "Sapphire.wad", made fro GZDoom, I can select GZDoom to edit this pwad and I have all the GZDoom specific features.

????????

Resume:
- if a pwad was made for GZDoom, I can select "GZDoom" to edit it.
- If a pwad was made for Zdoom, I can select "Zdoom" to edit it
- If a pwad was made for Doom2, I can't change it and I can't add GZDoom or Zdoom features, because the map(s) of the pwad are not displayed in the menu asking what map I want to edit.

What's wrong?!?

Of course, "ratcage.wad" is here ONLY as an example, and I don't want to change it. It belongs to its author, and I don't intend to edit it.
Attachments
DB config.jpg
config of the files for DB
DB config.jpg (49.28 KiB) Viewed 2339 times
DB config2.jpg
Edition of a wad made for Doom2, for the purpose to make it with GZDoom features
DB config2.jpg (30.21 KiB) Viewed 2339 times

User avatar
MartinHowe
In space, no-one can hear you KILL an ALIEN
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 22:07
Location: Waveney, United Kingdom

Post by MartinHowe » Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:12

Jive wrote:- If a pwad was made for Doom2, I can't change it and I can't add GZDoom or Zdoom features, because the map(s) of the pwad are not displayed in the menu asking what map I want to edit.
DoomBuilder does not have a built-in converter that will change "doom format" maps into "hexen format". You need ZWadConv from Randy's ZDoom Editing Utilities. Note: ZWadConv is a console ("command-line") utility; I do not know of any GUI program that can do this.

User avatar
Jive
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 23:44
Location: Manaus (Amazonia)
Contact:

Post by Jive » Fri Sep 01, 2006 12:10

oh, I understand now!!!
Thank you for your answer!
I thought stupidly that, as far as Doom Legacy was able to be implemented even if a map was made for the regular Doom, it was the same thing with GZDoom, but I forgot a very important point: it's that the format of the map is changed for the Zdoom one!!! And the DB file indicated clearly this fact, the format changing from "1" to "2".

I tried it and it's working perfectly well.
I have now to rename the converted file from "blabla.wadz" to blablaz.wad", and that's it.
Thank you again!!! 8)
Attachments
Zdoom_Conversion.jpg
and here is how I use it very simply, with a right click on the wad to convert, with the mouse.
Zdoom_Conversion.jpg (57.17 KiB) Viewed 2308 times

User avatar
Jive
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 23:44
Location: Manaus (Amazonia)
Contact:

Post by Jive » Tue Sep 05, 2006 17:58

Here is what I explain on my site.

Do you think that it's well explained or I need to change (or to add) something?

http://gzdoom.doomwadstation.com/about.html#db

I will be thankful if you could correct my bad english :oops:

Locked

Return to “GZDoom”