ZDL problem (or ZDoom problem?)

Stuff you want Bio to see. [Home]

Moderator: BioHazard

Locked
User avatar
Empyre
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:19

ZDL problem (or ZDoom problem?)

Post by Empyre » Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:35

ZDL looks like it would be a very useful tool to make launching zdoom much easier, if only it would work for me. Whenever I try to launch ZDoom with ZDL, I get this error message.

Code: Select all

The procedure entry point _FSOUND_Sample_Loading@20 could not be located in the dynamic link library fmod.dll
The command line ZDL is sending to ZDoom is

Code: Select all

"C:\Doom2\zdoom.exe" -iwad "C:\Doom2\DOOM2.WAD"
Zoom launches just fine when I just run the exe directly. I am using the latest version of ZDoom on the top of ZDoom's downloads page, downloaded today.

User avatar
wildweasel
Member, DRD Team
DRD Team Admin (Inactive)
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 22:00
Location: the Admincave!
Contact:

Post by wildweasel » Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:42

Is fmod.dll in the ZDoom directory?

User avatar
Empyre
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:19

Post by Empyre » Sun Mar 25, 2007 6:56

Both fmod.dll and zdoom.exe are in the doom2 directory. When I first extracted ZDoom, I put it into a directory I made for it, c:\zdoom, but ZDoom complained that it couldn't find an iwad, so I moved it into the doom2 directory. Then ZDoom worked just fine, until I tried ZDL.

I am not blaming ZDL. I am assuming that I am doing something wrong, and I am hoping you guys can tell me what to do to correct it.

User avatar
BioHazard
Needs more free time.
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:02
Location: Middle of California where there is no air.
Contact:

Post by BioHazard » Tue Mar 27, 2007 22:20

The path to ZDoom (and fmod.dll) wouldn't happen to have spaces does it? Also, where is ZDL in relation to ZDoom?

User avatar
Empyre
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:19

Post by Empyre » Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:50

There are no spaces in the path, and ZDL is in the same directory as Doom2 and ZDoom.

User avatar
Doomguy0505
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 11:07

Post by Doomguy0505 » Sat Apr 14, 2007 8:43

What version of windows are you using? ZDL has problems with windows 9x

Locked

Return to “Bio's Site-Place”