KwikStrip rewrite

Stuff you want Bio to see. [Home]

Moderator: BioHazard

User avatar
BioHazard
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:02
Location: Middle of California where there is no air.
Contact:

Post by BioHazard »

I should probably tell you how to make buttons huh?
You have to manually add stuff in the INI, the format is:
itm#=Name of program
itm#exe=Path to exe
itm#dir=Working directory
itm#arg=Arguments
itm#ico=Path to icon
itm#idx=Icon index
wildweasel wrote:I managed to crash it by pressing on the Delete, Up and Down buttons with no items in the list.
Fixed that just now.
User avatar
wildweasel
DRD Team Admin (Inactive)
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 22:00
Location: the Admincave!
Contact:

Post by wildweasel »

Didn't seem to work...here are the contents of my INI file:

Code: Select all

[KwikStrip.cfg]
yoffset=45
buttonsize=36
animation=4
skinfile=default
alwaysontop=0
playsound=0
autoclose=1

[KwikStrip.itm]
itm1=Foobar2000
itm1exe=c:\utils\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe
itm1dir=c:\utils\foobar2000
itm1arg=
itm1ico=c:\utils\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe
itm1idx=1
User avatar
BioHazard
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:02
Location: Middle of California where there is no air.
Contact:

Post by BioHazard »

Sorry, I forgot to mention you have to start at 0.

Also, you can get rid of all the parts you don't need to save memory.

Fallback procedure:
icon falls back to the exe icon
icon index falls back to 0
working dir falls back to the exe dir
args fall back to none
User avatar
wildweasel
DRD Team Admin (Inactive)
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 22:00
Location: the Admincave!
Contact:

Post by wildweasel »

Okay, new bug: I assigned three items on the strip. Upon opening the strip, the third item (doesn't matter what it is) shows me a blank icon, and clicking it does nothing. I even tried filling in all the fields.
User avatar
BioHazard
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:02
Location: Middle of California where there is no air.
Contact:

Post by BioHazard »

Hmm, My personal strip has 17 items an I have no problems, Could you put up your INI?
User avatar
wildweasel
DRD Team Admin (Inactive)
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 22:00
Location: the Admincave!
Contact:

Post by wildweasel »

Code: Select all

[KwikStrip.cfg]
yoffset=45
buttonsize=36
animation=4
skinfile=default
alwaysontop=0
playsound=0
autoclose=1

[KwikStrip.itm]
itm0=Foobar2000
itm0exe=c:\utils\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe
itm1=xplorer2
itm1exe=c:\utils\xplorer2\xplorer2.exe
itm2=Firefox
itm2exe=c:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
And just FYI: I also tried making XWE the third item (that doesn't have any spaces in its pathname)
User avatar
BioHazard
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:02
Location: Middle of California where there is no air.
Contact:

Post by BioHazard »

If you show up on the IRC and happen to catch me there. I'll help you try to sort out this bug.
User avatar
DoomRater
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 4:14
Location: Programmer's Room, talking to Will Harvey
Contact:

Post by DoomRater »

Hey, is this program do the functions listed in FreeLaunchBar? Or is this a system tray program?

If systray program, cool.
User avatar
BioHazard
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:02
Location: Middle of California where there is no air.
Contact:

Post by BioHazard »

It's not a menu like that. Try the alpha and you will see, or did the alpha disappear again?
User avatar
DoomRater
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 4:14
Location: Programmer's Room, talking to Will Harvey
Contact:

Re: KwikStrip rewrite

Post by DoomRater »

BioHazard wrote: Known Bugs:
  • Buttons will get stuck in the down state if you hold it down and move off the window. NOT FIXABLE
Check to see ifthe mouse has moved off a button and if so draw it in the up position.

Okay, testing the Alpha... is there a way to dock it to any corner of the screen, or make it so that it uses up that space so that nothing else can use it? I'd like to use this as a shell for my laptop eventually!
User avatar
BioHazard
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:02
Location: Middle of California where there is no air.
Contact:

Re: KwikStrip rewrite

Post by BioHazard »

DoomRater wrote:Check to see ifthe mouse has moved off a button and if so draw it in the up position.
It will pop back up if you keep the cursor on the window, but if you move it off the window. I have no way to know when the cursor is not on the window unless you WM_KILLFOCUS.
DoomRater wrote:Okay, testing the Alpha... is there a way to dock it to any corner of the screen
Not right now. I'm going to ditch the y-offset option and make it possible to move the strip up and down by ctrl+clicking it.
DoomRater wrote:make it so that it uses up that space so that nothing else can use it?
What?
DoomRater wrote:I'd like to use this as a shell for my laptop eventually!
I use it as my primary launcher on all my computers, even my laptops.
User avatar
DoomRater
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 4:14
Location: Programmer's Room, talking to Will Harvey
Contact:

Post by DoomRater »

The part about overlapping everything else is like what the Explorer Shell does, or like what Trillian does when it docks.

Also, why is the add button greyed out? I can't add anything to the menu. Are you not done with that part yet, or did I grab some sort of outdated version?
User avatar
BioHazard
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:02
Location: Middle of California where there is no air.
Contact:

Post by BioHazard »

You have to write the INI yourself for now. That's why it's ALPHA.
Specs for the INI file are in an above post.
User avatar
DoomRater
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 4:14
Location: Programmer's Room, talking to Will Harvey
Contact:

Post by DoomRater »

Read, copied and pasted. (In VB that would have been the first thing I would have written because it would have been so esay to do so.)

EDIT: I still cannot really use it. It keeps saying I hae no buttons defined and even when I check the INI file to see if my stuff is in there and yet no button.

Code: Select all

[KwikStrip.cfg]
yoffset=0
buttonsize=36
animation=4
skinfile=default
alwaysontop=0
playsound=0
autoclose=1

[KwikStrip.itm]
itm1=Metapad
itm1exe=c:\notepad.exe
itm1dir=c:\
itm1arg=
itm1ico=c:\notepad.exe
itm1idx=0
User avatar
DoomRater
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 4:14
Location: Programmer's Room, talking to Will Harvey
Contact:

Post by DoomRater »

Okay, here's a doublepost and a suggestion for the file format of the INI...

Code: Select all

[KwikStrip.itm#]
name=
exe=
working=
args=
icon=
Do you really need the index number? Shouldn't it be the same as the number in between itm# anyway? Also this is far less confusing to add data in manually as well.
Locked

Return to “Bio's Site-Place”