How to make Wolf3D WADs?

Advanced Wolfenstein 3D source port based upon Wolf4SDL and ZDoom.
[Home] [Download] [HG builds (Win)] [HG builds (Mac)] [Wiki] [Repo]

Moderator: Blzut3

RetroWolf92
Retro Gamer + Wolfenstein 3D 1992 = RetroWolf92
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 20:48

How to make Wolf3D WADs?

Post by RetroWolf92 » Wed Apr 01, 2015 17:13

I know how to make WADs work for Doom, but when I tried with Wolf3D, nope. I tried simply importing the files onto LUMPS in the WAD.

Blzut3
Developer
Developer
Posts: 467
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 22:21

Re: How to make Wolf3D WADs?

Post by Blzut3 » Wed Apr 01, 2015 19:12

It works exactly the same. It is in fact ZDoom's resource management code that handles them.

RetroWolf92
Retro Gamer + Wolfenstein 3D 1992 = RetroWolf92
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 20:48

Re: How to make Wolf3D WADs?

Post by RetroWolf92 » Sat Jul 04, 2015 16:56

Blzut3 wrote:It works exactly the same. It is in fact ZDoom's resource management code that handles them.
It's not so much putting stuff in. It's where it goes, I mean. Like, how do I structure it? Usually for Doom WADs, sprites and such go under S_START and S_END, like:

S_START
<sprites>
S_END

But it's not reading the .WL6 data that I put in the WAD.

User avatar
AstroCreep
Your mom is a title.
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 5:26
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
Contact:

Re: How to make Wolf3D WADs?

Post by AstroCreep » Sat Jul 04, 2015 21:36

In order to use WL6 Data, you have to put it in a zip with a file named ECWOLF.WL6 (or extension of files you are using) and put it inside a pk3. Not sure if you can do it with a WAD or not. I would recommend extracting the data from those .WL6 files using an editor (such as WDC) and putting them in the pk3 itself. The structure is pretty much the same as Doom, so check out a .pk3 or .wad (preferably a ZDoom mod) to see what all you have to do. The wiki should have a lot of useful information as well.

Post Reply

Return to “ECWolf”