gl_exposure reset

Something not working in GZDoom that's not a bug? Is the display a bit quirky and unexpected? Post here.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

Locked
Camaxide
Architect, Gamer and Level Designer
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:31

gl_exposure reset

Post by Camaxide » Mon Feb 06, 2017 19:47

Hi, I have gl_exposure resetting on me all the time. it defaults to 0, I set it to 1.2 in console - when I restart game the setting go back to 0.
I added the parameter into my camaxide...ini for gzdoom - and first time I run the game it is set correctly, but exiting the game deletes it from my ini and again when restarting the gl_exposure goes back to 0 - is this intended? how do I make the gl_exposure stick at 1.2? :) :?:

Camaxide
Architect, Gamer and Level Designer
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:31

Re: gl_exposure reset

Post by Camaxide » Mon Feb 06, 2017 19:49

oh - and G2.2 pre 2013 is the version I use

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: gl_exposure reset

Post by Graf Zahl » Mon Feb 06, 2017 20:26

Upgrade. But be advised that this variable has been split into multiple values.

Camaxide
Architect, Gamer and Level Designer
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:31

Re: gl_exposure reset

Post by Camaxide » Mon Feb 06, 2017 21:11

Ah, thanks - it was a bit getting my head around the various values and what exactly they do. most values seem to make the doom hand (melee) shine up like crazy, while leaving little light bloom elsewhere - so I guess I might have to adjust it with a new hand sprite to overcome this :) I ended up with gl_exposure_base 0.7 _min 0.7 _scale 0 _speed 1 for now - not sure what the speed does except slow down changes made - as I didnt notice any change from moving from dark to bright rooms which I expected maybe it would do. is there a description somewhere? :) (ps - yes the new version saves and remembers all 4 new variables)

Locked

Return to “Technical Support”