GZDOOM Player is going TURBO!

These are problems that have already been resolved, either by others or by their users.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

Locked
DrDacote

GZDOOM Player is going TURBO!

Post by DrDacote » Mon Oct 17, 2016 20:14

Hai

So I just started using GZDOOM only to be able to play GZDOOM 64 (I primarily use Zandronum). I start the game through Doomseeker and it loads well, but as soon as it starts, Doomguy just starts running backwards and jumping all the time. There's also a message that reads "Player is going TURBO!" or something like this. I already screwed around in the Options menu but I can't get it to stop. Obviously, this makes the game unplayable. Please help!

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: GZDOOM Player is going TURBO!

Post by Graf Zahl » Mon Oct 17, 2016 21:01

Do you have a joystick or gamepad attached? This sounds like the game is receiving input from somewhere it shouldn't.

DrDacote

Re: GZDOOM Player is going TURBO!

Post by DrDacote » Mon Oct 17, 2016 21:27

I should have mentiones, I do not have any type of joystick connected to my computer, and it is a Mac.

_mental_
Developer
Developer
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 13:36

Re: GZDOOM Player is going TURBO!

Post by _mental_ » Tue Oct 18, 2016 8:13

To be able to help we need to know the version of GZDoom you are using and the list of all WADs/PK3s you are loading (with exact versions and/or where to download them). Also you can try to run GZDoom directly without Doomseeker.

DrDacote

Re: GZDOOM Player is going TURBO!

Post by DrDacote » Wed Oct 19, 2016 23:17

I figured it out, kinda feel like an idiot. I was trying to run GZDOOM from the Doomseeker "Create Game" menu since I can easily add pwads through it, but Doomseeker doesn't have the option to run GZDOOM so I was running it as Zandronum. That's what made GZDOOM go all crazy on me. I ran GZDOOM as a normal app and it ran DOOM 2 fine. Then I dragged all of GZDOOM 64's files into GZDOOM and it ran them perfectly, no problem. Finally I can play DOOM 64 proper!

User avatar
Gez
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1393
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 16:47

Re: GZDOOM Player is going TURBO!

Post by Gez » Tue Nov 01, 2016 22:44

IMO playing Doom 64 proper requires this: https://doom64ex.wordpress.com/ ;)

Locked

Return to “Closed Tech Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest