Help getting GZDoom to work

These are problems that have already been resolved, either by others or by their users.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

User avatar
AlexeiStukov
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 23:30

Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by AlexeiStukov » Sun Nov 13, 2016 23:51

Hello, and thanks ahead of time. I have been attempting to get GZDoom working on my computer, because I was told that's what I had to do in order to play doom again with the brutal doom mod. So I got GZDoom installed, clicked on the doom guy (the shortcut for GZDoom) and this message pops up:
OS: Windows NT (NT 10.0) Build 14393

M_LoadDefaults: Load system defaults.
Using program directory for storage

Execution could not continue.

Cannot find a game IWAD (doom.wad, doom2.wad, heretic.wad, etc.).
Did you install GZDoom properly? You can do either of the following:

1. Place one or more of these wads in the same directory as GZDoom.
2. Edit your gzdoom-username.ini and add the directories of your iwads
to the list beneath [IWADSearch.Directories].

I am not good at all with computers, and the only way I was able to get this far was from the help of someone on MODDB. What I can gather from this message is I just need to put the WADS in the same directory as GZDoom, only trouble is I have no idea what directory means, and I do not know how to take the WADS out of the games (this is probably very obvious, but as I said I am not good with computers). I was wondering if anyone had any ideas here?

P.S.
I don't know if it will make any difference, but the dooms I am trying to play on GZDoom (with the Brutal doom mod) are: The Final Doom, Doom 2, and the Ultimate Doom.

User avatar
Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by Rachael » Mon Nov 14, 2016 2:14

GZDoom must be in the same folder as those other games. You can easily drop-in GZDoom onto your Doom 2 install and it will work. Alternately, you can install GZDoom to its own folder and copy the tnt/plutonia/doom/1/2.wad files from your games to GZDoom's folder and it will pop up a dialog box asking which game you wish to play.

There are other ways of getting it working (editing your config files) but I am not going to cover those right now - to put it simply, GZDoom just needs to somehow access your .wad file and it can't look for it if it doesn't know where to go.

If you use Steam or GOG, it should find it for you automatically.
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

User avatar
Gez
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1393
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 16:47

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by Gez » Mon Nov 14, 2016 2:15

"directory" means the same thing as "folder".
The wads are just files with the .wad extension, e.g. doom2.wad.

See this and perhaps this for more info.

User avatar
AlexeiStukov
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 23:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by AlexeiStukov » Mon Nov 14, 2016 3:06

Thanks Gez and Eruanna, so I tried dropping doom onto GZDoom and it began to load, but then a message popped up saying:
Execution could not continue.

R_OPENGL: OpenGL driver not accelerated!
Also at the top of the window it says "Final Doom Plutonia Experiment"
I also put the games into the same folder as GZDoom, I figured they have the wad on them, because I don't know how to take the WAD out of the game, so hopefully that is good enough.

User avatar
Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by Rachael » Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:12

What video card driver are you using?

You can use Win+R and type "devmgmt.msc" and expand the "Display" category, and it will show you.
display.png
display.png (26.6 KiB) Viewed 250 times
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

User avatar
AlexeiStukov
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 23:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by AlexeiStukov » Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:20

I am using intel (R) HD Graphics. Also these are the games installed from the disks, not from steam.

User avatar
Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by Rachael » Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:22

Try drag-dropping GZDoom on top of this file here: https://github.com/alexey-lysiuk/tools/ ... e/wtfi.exe (you will need to save it somewhere, such as your GZDoom folder)
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

User avatar
AlexeiStukov
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 23:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by AlexeiStukov » Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:38

Good news is it worked, but for some reason I am only able to play Plutonia.

User avatar
AlexeiStukov
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 23:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by AlexeiStukov » Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:44

YES! it is finally working again, all of them, thanks for your help. Now I have one more question for you, how do I get Brutal doom on there, I have it installed already, but that's as far as I got.

User avatar
Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by Rachael » Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:49

In Windows Explorer, drag-drop Brutal Doom on top of GZDoom.exe.
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

User avatar
AlexeiStukov
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 23:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by AlexeiStukov » Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:54

I did that, and a message popped up saying
Execution could not continue.

Script error, "brutalv20b.pk3:blood.txt" line 610:
Expected ',', got 'l'.
at the end of it, it said a lot of stuff about ANIMDEFS: CANT FIND SLIME, along with many other things.

User avatar
Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by Rachael » Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:55

Did you update to the latest version of Brutal Doom?
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

User avatar
Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by Rachael » Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:59

Actually - here's something. Take this BLOOD.txt file - put it in your GZDoom folder.

Drag-drop the BLOOD.txt file on top of Brutal Doom. Confirm replace. Then try drag-dropping Brutal Doom on top of GZDoom again.
Attachments
BLOOD.txt
(49.76 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

User avatar
AlexeiStukov
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 23:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by AlexeiStukov » Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:01

No, I just downloaded it Friday off of MODDB, the exact title of it was "Brutal Doom v20b (main file only)", how would I go about updating it?

User avatar
Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: Help getting GZDoom to work

Post by Rachael » Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:01

Look at my other post. I gave you a file that should fix the BLOOD.txt issue.
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

Locked

Return to “Closed Tech Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest