Doom II loads, but NOT Ultimate Doom - on Win 10

These are problems that have already been resolved, either by others or by their users.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

Locked
User avatar
DoomN00b
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 21:51

Doom II loads, but NOT Ultimate Doom - on Win 10

Post by DoomN00b » Sun Mar 26, 2017 22:37

Yeah, I find myself utterly perplexed by this.

Doom II loads without problem, both with Software renderer and with OpenGL, lights or brightmaps, fullscreen and no fullscreen.

Ultimate Doom however, does not load regardless of any of those options.

I have tried running GZDoom with administrators rights, but that makes no difference.
I tried running gzDoom without changing settings in nVidia Control Panel first - hence it propably ran first with the Intel internal graphics chip - since this rarely works, I figured this was the problem, so I changed the settings in nVidia control panel to force gzDoom to be run with the Geforce graphics instead - but this has no effect on the error either!

Can you, the savvy and knowledgable, help me solve this? I'm at my wits end here.


Info:
---------

Error-message:

Code: C0000005 (Access violation - tried to read address 000000000000000)
Address: 00007FF663509BC7


Specs:
--------
Computer: Asus N550JV-V4G Laptop
CPU: Intel core i7 4700 @ 2,4 ghz
RAM: DDR3L @ 1600 mhz, 8 gb
OS: Windows 10 x64
GPU: Geforce GT 750M (Driver: 375.95)
GZDoom: 2.4, official stable build. (gzdoom-bin-2-4-0-x64)


DXdiag, MSinfo and crash-report attached.


MSinfo:
http://www.filedropper.com/n00bmsinfo
DxDiag:
n00b_DxDiag.txt
DxDiag info.
(85.53 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Crash Report:
CrashReport_n00b.zip
(17.74 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

User avatar
Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: Doom II loads, but NOT Ultimate Doom - on Win 10

Post by Rachael » Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:23

Where did you get Ultimate Doom from? It sounds like your copy managed to become corrupt somehow.
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

User avatar
DoomN00b
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 21:51

Re: Doom II loads, but NOT Ultimate Doom - on Win 10

Post by DoomN00b » Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:52

Rachael wrote:
Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:23
Where did you get Ultimate Doom from? It sounds like your copy managed to become corrupt somehow.
Got it straight off of my old CD! : )

Which seems to be borked then... : [ Oh well, I'll buy it off of Steam in that case!

Curious note btw - Quake appears to be half the price of Ultimate Doom...! No idea why that is the case, you would have thought it would have been the other way around.

User avatar
Rachael
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:30

Re: Doom II loads, but NOT Ultimate Doom - on Win 10

Post by Rachael » Tue Mar 28, 2017 21:24

It's all about marketing. Doom is much easier to market than Quake - there was actually a time for a while though when Ultimate Doom was only $5 USD.
Spoiler: Zen Sarcasm

Locked

Return to “Closed Tech Issues”