gzdoom-g2.1.pre-655-gc6cb849 change res, black screen

Moderator: Graf Zahl

Locked
User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4592
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

gzdoom-g2.1.pre-655-gc6cb849 change res, black screen

Post by Enjay » Mon Feb 16, 2015 0:24

With gzdoom-g2.1.pre-655-gc6cb849, sometimes when I change resolution, I get left with a black screen. It doesn't always happen, but it does happen most of the time when I do the following:

Start a game in my normal resolution (1920x1200 - full screen native resolution).
Go to the screen res menu
Change to something small e.g. 640x480
Quit the menu and go back to the game screen (not sure if that is necessary)
Go back to the screen res menu and change back to 1920x1200

The resolution change seems to happen, but the game window is black. I can see the rabbit head mouse cursor and the menu and game are responsive. If I quit and then restart the game, it appears as normal.

Win 7. nVidia GTX 760, drivers updated a couple of days ago to 347.52

I'm not really in the habit of changing my screen resolution so I'm not sure how long this has existed. I only noticed because I'd set up a new instance of GZDoom (which obviously started at the default resolution) and I then changed to my usual resolution.

User avatar
Kappes Buur
Persecution Complex
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:30
Location: British Columbia

Re: gzdoom-g2.1.pre-655-gc6cb849 change res, black screen

Post by Kappes Buur » Mon Feb 16, 2015 0:35

Others, including myself, have the same problem. Check some of the threads in Bugs and Vexing Bugs.

The only reliable way, at the moment, to change the resolution is through the ini file.

User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4592
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: gzdoom-g2.1.pre-655-gc6cb849 change res, black screen

Post by Enjay » Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:32

Ah yes, now that you mention it I remember black screens being reported before. I'm sure I couldn't replicate the problem at the time on my machine. I wonder what (if anything) has changed?

dko777
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 16:27

Re: gzdoom-g2.1.pre-655-gc6cb849 change res, black screen

Post by dko777 » Fri Mar 06, 2015 14:02

Enjay wrote:With gzdoom-g2.1.pre-655-gc6cb849, sometimes when I change resolution, I get left with a black screen. It doesn't always happen, but it does happen most of the time when I do the following:

Start a game in my normal resolution (1920x1200 - full screen native resolution).
Go to the screen res menu
Change to something small e.g. 640x480
Quit the menu and go back to the game screen (not sure if that is necessary)
Go back to the screen res menu and change back to 1920x1200

The resolution change seems to happen, but the game window is black. I can see the rabbit head mouse cursor and the menu and game are responsive. If I quit and then restart the game, it appears as normal.

Win 7. nVidia GTX 760, drivers updated a couple of days ago to 347.52

I'm not really in the habit of changing my screen resolution so I'm not sure how long this has existed. I only noticed because I'd set up a new instance of GZDoom (which obviously started at the default resolution) and I then changed to my usual resolution.

My post dated 02/03/15 GZDoom V 2.0.5 crashes but v1.8.10 OK seems to be the same issue Enjay. I also have the Nvidia Drivers 347.52 but by card is Gigabyte GTX460 O/S Windows 7 Ultimate (x64). I was getting crashing with V2.0.5 and latest Dev. builds BUT v1.8.10 performing perfectly.

Like you I seldom change resolution, so was unaware of the issue and had been using the Dev. Builds as they are released.



Regards

Warrex
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 17:34

Re: gzdoom-g2.1.pre-655-gc6cb849 change res, black screen

Post by Warrex » Mon May 25, 2015 15:01

Same here btw. I only need to delete my ini-File, launch GZDoom and change the resolution to the native res. of 3840x2160. Result: Black screen + cursor. No problem with 1.8.10 here either. Seems to be a problem with more recent Nvidia drivers and the new renderer.

Locked

Return to “Bugs (Archive)”