Gzdoom help

Advanced OpenGL source port fork from ZDoom, picking up where ZDoomGL left off.
[Home] [Download] [Git builds (Win)] [Git builds (Mac)] [Wiki] [Repo] [Bugs&Suggestions]

Moderator: Graf Zahl

AAxem
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:06

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by AAxem » Sun Jul 08, 2012 20:06

I Tried 1.6.0 and the message still pops up.

No external controllers. Haven't tried other games.

User avatar
NeoHippo
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 0:47
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by NeoHippo » Sun Jul 08, 2012 21:30

Grasping at straws now:

1. Maybe post a screenshot of the message with http://imgur.com/ . Possibly we can deduce something from that.

2. Maybe a clean install of the NVIDIA drivers.

3. When the message pops up, open TaskManager and see what processes are running.

4. Are you running a Unix system?
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions ... sg-943737/

AAxem
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:06

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by AAxem » Sun Jul 08, 2012 22:34

I can't take a screenshot because the screen is black. It looks something like this http://www.flickr.com/photos/dltq/3546484461/ just a black screen with a square box floating around ("input not supported").

Will updating the graphics drivers or re-installing them correct the problem?

I can't open the task messenger when in full screen. I opened it up in windowed mode and no unusual processes were running.

No.

User avatar
NeoHippo
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 0:47
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by NeoHippo » Sun Jul 08, 2012 22:59

You can still open the Taskmanger, even if you are running in fullscreen, by pressing Ctrl+Alt+Del.

This may sound trivial, but then I am running out of ideas not sitting in front of your computer, how do you start GZDoom?


I just had another thought :)
Are you running Steam?
possible solution:
go to Steam -> Library -> Right click on any Game on Steam, which is a Steam game / Steam supported game ) -> Set Launch Options -> write following:

-w 1440 -h 900

this means, the game will start always in that Resolution 1440x900

would that somehow conflict with GZDoom?

And another idea, possibly the last on the subject:
http://acer--uk.custhelp.com/app/answer ... the-screen
but that is what Gez referred to.
Last edited by NeoHippo on Sun Jul 08, 2012 23:15, edited 1 time in total.

AAxem
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:06

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by AAxem » Sun Jul 08, 2012 23:11

I tried control alt delete. Doesn't work.

Not running steam.

Gzdoom.exe

User avatar
NeoHippo
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 0:47
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by NeoHippo » Sun Jul 08, 2012 23:21

One last attempt

Could you post the start_log.txt and the zdoom-username.ini files of your last try running GZDoom?

AAxem
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:06

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by AAxem » Sun Jul 08, 2012 23:27

here
Attachments
zdoom-xem.ini
(11.44 KiB) Downloaded 94 times
start_log.txt
(6.3 KiB) Downloaded 92 times

User avatar
NeoHippo
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 0:47
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by NeoHippo » Mon Jul 09, 2012 0:01

start_log.txt did not show anything new.

And here is my ini file, in case you want to compare yourself:
Attachments
zdoom-1200.ini
ini file for comparison
(26.54 KiB) Downloaded 85 times

AAxem
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:06

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by AAxem » Mon Jul 09, 2012 1:16

Could it have something to do with the refresh rate?

Lars
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 21:59

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by Lars » Wed Jul 11, 2012 22:08

AAxem wrote:When I go to play the game in fullscreen a box pops up and says "input not supported" :?
Hi,

this message is generated by your monitor's OSD, not the computer. Your monitor tries to tell you that the resolution and/or refresh rate of the picture it receives from your computer is outside its specifications and cannot be displayed. The solution would be to set GZDoom to a resolution your monitor accepts, probably via the ini file as described above.

Lars

User avatar
VGA
Chaingunner
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:35

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by VGA » Sun Jul 15, 2012 10:21

Your ini has these settings in it :
vid_defheight=200
vid_defwidth=320

Change them to your desktop resolution, maybe this :
vid_defheight=900
vid_defwidth=1440

User avatar
Syfo-Dyas
Order 66 has been issued!
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 21:54
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Gzdoom help

Post by Syfo-Dyas » Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:02

in the ZDOOM INI file change:

vid_refreshrate=0

to

vid_refreshrate=1

Locked

Return to “GZDoom”