GzDoom builder question

Advanced OpenGL source port fork from ZDoom, picking up where ZDoomGL left off.
[Home] [Download] [Git builds (Win)] [Git builds (Mac)] [Wiki] [Repo] [Bugs&Suggestions]

Moderator: Graf Zahl

Locked
johnf1nk
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 20:23

GzDoom builder question

Post by johnf1nk » Sun Dec 08, 2013 20:34

Maybe someone here can answer this question. I'm using gzbuilder to create my maps I am using another wads tectures resources in the builder. My question is does gzdoom builder not distil the textures I am using into the wad I am making when I run my wad with out the resource wad I amd using textures from they textures don't show and requires that I also include the resource wad in game to make the textures work. If gzdoom builder doesn't have a way to save the external textures is there a program that can import or save the used external textures automatically or is there a simple way to do it. Looking at the issue the only easy way I have found to do it is to just copy all of the textures from the resource wad instead of having to make note of what textures Im using and only coping them into the wad.

Any help or advise would be greatly appreciated.

Gez
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1399
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 16:47

Re: GzDoom builder question

Post by Gez » Mon Dec 09, 2013 18:23

When you open a map in DB2 or GZDB, there's a dialog asking you for any additional resources you need.
Image

johnf1nk
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 20:23

Re: GzDoom builder question

Post by johnf1nk » Tue Dec 10, 2013 13:49

Hrm, I understand that this is how I would include the resources for use in the editor but when I save the wad the textures do not seem to actually be included in the new wad. Does it not do this, is there some thing extra I need to do or is this some how a bug that I am experiencing? I'm using the newest version of gzdoom builder.
Last edited by johnf1nk on Tue Dec 10, 2013 14:51, edited 1 time in total.

Gez
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1399
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 16:47

Re: GzDoom builder question

Post by Gez » Tue Dec 10, 2013 13:54

Well, not they're not included. Doom Builder only saves levels, after all.

johnf1nk
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 20:23

Re: GzDoom builder question

Post by johnf1nk » Tue Dec 10, 2013 14:53

Ok so I will need to manually keep track of the textures that I am using and use something like slade3 to add them to the wad. I was just hoping the editor did these inclusions automatically or that there was a program that did as having to do it manually seems like it could be a pain in the ass with wads with large numbers of textures.

Gez
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1399
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 16:47

Re: GzDoom builder question

Post by Gez » Wed Dec 11, 2013 10:56

Once your map is finished, you can copy all textures and then use "remove unused textures", "remove unused patches", and "remove unused flats". Beware that some textures may actually be used even if they don't seem to -- things like sky textures, animated textures, switch textures, etc.

johnf1nk
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 20:23

Re: GzDoom builder question

Post by johnf1nk » Wed Dec 11, 2013 22:24

Thanks for the help you wouldn't happen to know of a wad that uses the breakable glass line special that I could use as an example? If not I guess I will just use ACS to do it since I already know how to do it that way.

Locked

Return to “GZDoom”