Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Advanced OpenGL source port fork from ZDoom, picking up where ZDoomGL left off.
[Home] [Download] [Git builds (Win)] [Git builds (Mac)] [Wiki] [Repo] [Bugs&Suggestions]

Moderator: Graf Zahl

hobomaster22
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 0:37

Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by hobomaster22 » Sun Feb 01, 2015 0:56

I'm hoping this is something silly but this has recently come to my attention. Dynamic lights do not work correctly at all on 2.x builds and translucent 3d floors are inconsistent as well. I've had no problems with dynamic lights for years in previous versions. I have taken images of the same map in different versions. First is taken in GZDoom version 2.0, second is 1.8. What is weird is that the lights seem to illuminate things in their range but do not draw on walls. You can see this in the screenshot because there is a dynamic light in the sector I am standing in which illuminates the gun sprite. It's not just this version either. It seems to be any version of 2.x variety that has this exact issue. This happens on any computer I run it on, but in case it matters my specs are:

Windows 7
Core i7-3740QM
AMD FirePro M6000
16 GB Ram

GZDoom version 2.0.05
Image

GZDoom version 1.8.2
Image

User avatar
Blue Shadow
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:09

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by Blue Shadow » Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:06

You forgot to mention what kind of GPU you have.

User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4625
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by Enjay » Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:07

Yarp, you'll need to post more information because lights are definitely working.

[spoiler]Image
Image
Image
Image[/spoiler]

A startup log might shed some light (ahem) on this. Start the game by adding the +logfile command to the command line. e.g.

gzdoom -file whatever.wad +logfile log.txt

Start the game and then quit. Find the file log.txt that will have been created in your GZDoom directory and post its contents.

User avatar
NeoHippo
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 0:47
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by NeoHippo » Sun Feb 01, 2015 15:44

hobomaster22 wrote:.... What is weird is that the lights seem to illuminate things in their range but do not draw on walls.
My first guess would be that you are using the default zdoom-user.ini file.

GZDoom comes with 2 files lights.pk3 and brightmaps.pk3, which are not loaded by default.
You have to specify their use in the ini file, such as

Image

Of course, the path on your harddrive will be different.

hobomaster22
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 0:37

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by hobomaster22 » Sun Feb 01, 2015 15:58

Blue Shadow, I posted it under the CPU it's a Fire Pro M6000. I think there may be an issue with certain ATI cards.

NeoHippo, I loaded brightmaps.pk3 and lights.pk3 and still do not see dynamic lights. I am not globally loading them in 1.8.2 either.

Enjay, no problem here it is.
Spoiler:
I also tried my desktop which is an NVIDIA card and the dynamic lights all work in 2.0.5. I have the log file from that machine too. I still have issues with translucent 3d floors that were working in 1.8.2 still appear broken in 2.0.5. Right now it looks like a video card specific problem.
Spoiler:

User avatar
Blue Shadow
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:09

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by Blue Shadow » Sun Feb 01, 2015 18:40

hobomaster22 wrote:Blue Shadow, I posted it under the CPU it's a Fire Pro M6000.
Oops! I must've been blind then.

Have you tried the latest development build? An issue similar to what you're describing above was fixed a week or so ago.

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by Graf Zahl » Sun Feb 01, 2015 23:09

More likely the exact same issue, which was working around a driver bug in some older AMD drivers.

hobomaster22
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 0:37

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by hobomaster22 » Mon Feb 02, 2015 2:21

OK the dynamic lights are working in the latest development build. They do not play nice with translucent lines, though.

The other issue I'm having with the 2.x builds, and it still occurs in this latest development build, is that translucent 3d floors are not drawing in sectors with the extra light special. This happens on both my AMD FirePro and NVIDIA GTX cards.

GZDoom g2.1.pre-587-ga95edc3
Image

GZDoom 1.8.2
Image

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by Graf Zahl » Mon Feb 02, 2015 9:59

With 3D floors and 3D lights you have to be careful because both use the same data structures. So if you construct wrong and they overlap in a way that's not handled by the engine, some bad effects may happen.
If you have a setup that doesn't work but you feel it should, please make a small test map.

For translucent lines and lights the same applies.

hobomaster22
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 0:37

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by hobomaster22 » Mon Feb 02, 2015 14:18

No problem. It looks like in 2.0 the dynamic lights affect the brightness of the translucent line, while it did not in the 1.8 versions. I made a quick demo displaying both issues. I can understand the dynamic lights affecting the translucent line but since it's never done it before it breaks a lot of maps to do it now.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2484687/gzdemo.wad

Image

Image

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by Graf Zahl » Mon Feb 02, 2015 16:24

I wonder what AMD is doing wrong here. Looks perfectly normal on my Geforce...

Can anyone else confirm this oddness.

hobomaster22
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 0:37

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by hobomaster22 » Mon Feb 02, 2015 17:23

I confirmed the translucent line issue does not happen on my GTX 970. The translucent poison in the pit is still not drawing on my GTX 970 so it doesn't look like a hardware issue.

User avatar
Blue Shadow
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:09

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by Blue Shadow » Mon Feb 02, 2015 21:14

This affects ZDoom, by the way.
Spoiler: 2.7.1
Spoiler: 2.8pre-1130-g72506fa

hobomaster22
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 0:37

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by hobomaster22 » Mon Feb 02, 2015 22:29

I tried working around it changing the control sectors to 3d floors that transfer their light. So special 160, type 3, flags 2, alpha 0. Must use at least some of the same code as the transfer light special because it still does not draw. This issue does look like it was introduced in zdoom.

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dynamic lights in 2.x builds not working?

Post by Graf Zahl » Mon Feb 02, 2015 22:59

A few weeks ago I fixed a critical sorting bug with 3D floors, it looks like there's some cases this does not handle correctly.

Internally the 3D light effect is just an invisible 3D floor so the effect you describe is not that surprising.

Locked

Return to “GZDoom”