GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Advanced OpenGL source port fork from ZDoom, picking up where ZDoomGL left off.
[Home] [Download] [Git builds (Win)] [Git builds (Mac)] [Wiki] [Repo] [Bugs&Suggestions]

Moderator: Graf Zahl

Locked
aivar242
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 5:50

GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Post by aivar242 » Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23

I have some Hi-Res sprites I would like to put to work in the port GzDoom. I tried to do it in a few hours changing the folder in which I put them - Sprites / Patches / Graphics. It did not help. Is it possible at all to do, or the port does not support Hi-Res Sprites?

User avatar
Blue Shadow
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:09

Re: GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Post by Blue Shadow » Sun Aug 07, 2016 7:11

Put them in the hires directory.

aivar242
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 5:50

Re: GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Post by aivar242 » Tue Aug 09, 2016 0:57

I did it but it still does not work. In other ports these sprites are working without problems.
Maybe some kind of option to port GZDoom off?

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Post by Graf Zahl » Tue Aug 09, 2016 7:29

You need to give more info. What did you try precisely? If done right this should work.

aivar242
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 5:50

Re: GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Post by aivar242 » Tue Aug 09, 2016 11:49

I put Hi-Res sprite POS1A0 of Doom in the "Patches" folder, which I created in the port. I do not have this option did not work. Then I decided to create "Sprites" folder in which I put the same Hi-Res sprite - is not working. Then I do not know what to do ...
The menu options Open GL -> Textures options, all Hi-Res items enabled.

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Post by Graf Zahl » Tue Aug 09, 2016 12:01

You have to put the normal sized sprite in 'sprites' and the hires version in 'hires', not 'patches'.

The options in the menu only affect external texture packs, the 'hires' folder is automatic.

aivar242
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 5:50

Re: GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Post by aivar242 » Tue Aug 09, 2016 14:38

I tried to do so - does not work. You can try to run my port. Maybe then the problem becomes clearer. There is one saving just near the consumer affairs this sprite: https://cloud.mail.ru/public/E41H/7HPXFtC9n

aivar242
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 5:50

Re: GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Post by aivar242 » Thu Aug 11, 2016 23:08

If I create a path HIRES/SPRITES/ and prescribe it in the setting file in Global.Autoload then nothing works. But if I compress the folder into a ZIP and mount it in the setting file Path=SPRITES.ZIP then everything works.
But it is strange that all other resources safely work from my folder where the texture files music sound and sprites can only work from the archive.

aivar242
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 5:50

Re: GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Post by aivar242 » Sat Aug 13, 2016 0:26

How to make that TITLEPIC.png file run only with his WAD?

aivar242
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 5:50

Re: GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Post by aivar242 » Sat Aug 20, 2016 15:28

I answer to my own question. It is necessary to the desired file which will be connected to the WAD set the path in the configuration in [doom.Autoload].

aivar242
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 5:50

Re: GzDoom and Hi-Res Sprites

Post by aivar242 » Fri Mar 17, 2017 16:42

The question still remains topical - How to make GZDoom port see Hi-Res sprites? The best option would be for the Hi-Res sprites to be just in the Sprites folder or Patches at the root of the port.

At the moment this method does not work. It does not work at all in a convenient way: - Sprite should be placed in the Hires folder, then packed into the Sprites.pk3 archive, which you need to connect in the configuration ini file.
Can someone do differently? Write here.

Locked

Return to “GZDoom”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest