GZDoom 1.5.2 released

News about GZDoom.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7122
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

GZDoom 1.5.2 released

Post by Graf Zahl » Fri Aug 27, 2010 23:52

A new release is available.

New features include:

- textured automap
- automap keys configurable in the menu and console
- USDF support
- FluidSynth support for MIDI playback (FluidSynth DLL not included for size reasons.)

Bug fixes:
- some maps with polyobjects got their geometry moved acrpss the map.

UPDATE:

Another release is available which fixes a recently introduced bug in ZDoom's internal node builder.
Last edited by Graf Zahl on Sat Aug 28, 2010 12:26, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4539
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: GZDoom 1.5.1 released

Post by Enjay » Sat Aug 28, 2010 0:41

Thanks Graf. Nice to get an official version with these very recent features included. :D

User avatar
Rex Claussen
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2326
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 18:36
Contact:

Re: GZDoom 1.5.1 released

Post by Rex Claussen » Sat Aug 28, 2010 1:55

Graf Zahl wrote:Bug fixes:
- some maps with polyobjects got their geometry moved acrpss the map.
Can you expalin what that means? The reason I ask is that yesterday I created a couple of polyobject doors in a map, and the internal node builder in ZDooM & GZDooM seemed to be messing up the doors. For example, only one half of a 2-part door was being rendered, but the half that was not showing was still blocking. To complicate matters even further, the blocking was only happening on one of the 'invisible' door's linedefs.

Finally, I built the nodes externally, using zdbsp and the problem went away.

User avatar
Rex Claussen
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2326
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 18:36
Contact:

Re: GZDoom 1.5.1 released

Post by Rex Claussen » Sat Aug 28, 2010 3:10

Also, please note bug report pertaining to dynamic lighting.

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7122
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: GZDoom 1.5.1 released

Post by Graf Zahl » Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:06

Rex Claussen wrote:
Graf Zahl wrote:Bug fixes:
- some maps with polyobjects got their geometry moved acrpss the map.
There was a bug when an internal node build was performed that happened to alter some sidedef info. If that was the case one internal table was no longer valid and the polyobject code considered 90% of the map part of a polyobject and tried to translate it to the spawn spot resulting in nearly everything in the wrong position.

Sussudio
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 21:49

Re: GZDoom 1.5.2 released

Post by Sussudio » Sat Sep 04, 2010 6:06

Thanks a lot for the update 8)

User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4539
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: GZDoom 1.5.2 released

Post by Enjay » Sat Sep 04, 2010 9:58

For those who want to try Fluidsynth, you can get a copy of the DLL here:

http://svn.drdteam.org/zdoom/fluidsynth.7z

Unpack fluidsynth.dll into the same directory as GZdoom then, in the GZdoom sound options menu, change your midi output device to fluidsynth and restart the sound system. You should notice a change in how the game music plays. If it doesn't work "out of the box" then you probably don't have a sound card that natively supports soundfonts and you will have to initialise one manually.

jbailey8
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:29

Re: GZDoom 1.5.2 released

Post by jbailey8 » Sat Sep 04, 2010 20:51

Thanks for the updates! But I have a problem with fluidsynth, I have a nforce
on-board audio chip (no soundblaster stuff) the motherboard is a athlon
amd 64 with a nforce4 chipset, I can't get fluidsynth to work with it as I
can't find the appropriate soundfonts stuff that would work on it, do you
know how to get fluidsynth to work with this chipset? If not, that's ok,
I'll just keep using fmod, but I'd like to try out fluidsynth if possible.

Thanks!

User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4539
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: GZDoom 1.5.2 released

Post by Enjay » Sat Sep 04, 2010 20:58

You could try Weeds' soundfont

http://www.doomworld.com/vb/doom-genera ... font-v3-0/

Install it to the directory of your choice and then set the fluid_patchset variable to point to the sf2 file eg, type the following at the console:

fluid_patchset c:\sf2\WeedsGM3.sf2

make sure that fluidsynth is set for the midi device then restart the sound system.

jbailey8
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:29

Re: GZDoom 1.5.2 released

Post by jbailey8 » Sat Sep 04, 2010 23:22

Works great!

Thanks!

:D

Woolie Wool
Eldritch Horror
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 20:58
Contact:

Re: GZDoom 1.5.2 released

Post by Woolie Wool » Sun Sep 05, 2010 18:48

I have a SoundBlaster Audigy with built-in soundfont support and no matter what I set fluid_patchset to, GZDoom uses my sound card's loaded soundfont. My card's memory is too small to hold the soundfont I want (I think the card has 32 MB of memory, my preferred sound font is 264 MB).

jbailey8
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:29

Re: GZDoom 1.5.2 released

Post by jbailey8 » Sun Sep 05, 2010 20:22

Where are you trying to set the 'fluid_patchset' variable? run gzdoom,
hit the '~' (tilde key), once your in the console, type in:

fluid_patchset (drive letter):(folder)\(name of sf2 file)

hit the '~' key again and go to your audio options menu, select the
'fluidsynth' option in the midi menu, and restart the audio system, if
everything is set right, you should hear music playing, also, be sure
and download the fluidsynth.dll listed in a earlier post and put it in the
same directory as gzdoom. If you've done all the above stuff, it sounds
like you need more memory installed on your sound board, if you can't
do that, you'll have to find a sound bank that will fit in the memory
you already have installed.

Good luck!
:)

Woolie Wool
Eldritch Horror
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 20:58
Contact:

Re: GZDoom 1.5.2 released

Post by Woolie Wool » Sun Sep 05, 2010 20:26

Yes, I did "fluid_patchset e:\doom2\pam3.sf2". Anyway, I don't want to use my sound card's memory banks. I want to use an external soundfont. Disabling the sound card and using my onboard sound chipset would degrade the sound quality.

I hope I don't have to go back to Timidity.

jbailey8
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:29

Re: GZDoom 1.5.2 released

Post by jbailey8 » Sun Sep 05, 2010 20:29

Almost forgot, you might have to run a utility program for your sound board
to switch sound banks (or unload the one that's already there, and load in
a new one), if that's the case, then setting the fluid_patchset variable won't
help if your bd is hard-coded to use what ever is already in it's memory.

User avatar
Gez
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1389
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 16:47

Re: GZDoom 1.5.2 released

Post by Gez » Sun Sep 05, 2010 20:39

I haven't really looked in details in all that, but FluidSynth is a soft synth, so what you have for soundcard should be irrelevant. All the work is done by the CPU, in the normal RAM, and the soundcard is merely given the output as if it were a PCM, WAV, MP3 or whatever other format.

Were there some error messages?

Post Reply

Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests