GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Bugs that have been resolved.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

Locked
stathmk
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:17
Location: Indiana, United States

GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by stathmk » Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:41

Hello. I’m new here. I came to this forum for GZ Doom help.

I like Wolfenstein 3D and Doom 2. I saw on somebody’s web site that there’s a secret Wolfenstein 3D level in TUTNT. So I clicked on the link and it went to TUTNT: The Ultimate Torment 'N' Torture:
http://www.realm667.com/index.php?optio ... iew&id=289
It requires GZDoom, which I believe you’ve gotten from here: http://grafzahl.drdteam.org/
I’ve tried following the source port directions on http://www.wolfenstein3d.co.uk/adds_DOOM2.htm for GZ Doom 1.2.01, but I get errors. Can somebody please tell me how they’ve loaded it up in GZ Doom? I would appreciate it.

I have Windows XP, but I don’t know if that makes a difference.

By the ways, I like your BFG9000, chaingun, chainsaw, plasma gun, and other smilies.

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by Graf Zahl » Mon Apr 13, 2009 7:53

It might help a great deal if you told us what kind of errors you got.

stathmk
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:17
Location: Indiana, United States

Re: GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by stathmk » Mon Apr 13, 2009 19:19

I have loaded ZDoom and GZDoom before with other Doom 2 mods a while ago and had them work, so I don’t know what I’m doing wrong this time.

Yesterday, I first tried loading the levels in ZDoom (not GZ Doom at first). The TUTNT mod didn’t load the levels and the colors were blinking completely off kind-of like a photo negative.

I looked back at the web page and it said GZDoom, not ZDoom. The first times that I tried in GZDoom by clicking on the GZDoom marine icon in C:\doom2wads\ the TUTNT mod didn’t load the levels but it started at the normal level 1.

I tried some more times, but I copied the GZDoom files into C:\doom2wads\TUTNT\ . Now I was clicking on the marine icon in C:\doom2wads\TUTNT\ . It produced an error with white text on a blue screen. It was something generalized about if this error hasn’t happened before then I should check to see if I’m out of disk space. I know I have enough disk space because I have 3.16 gigabytes left. I couldn’t take a screen shot of the errors. I couldn’t do [Control][Alt][Delete] to get out. I just had to hold down my computer’s ON/OFF button. It produced this error with the blue screen another time.

I doubt if it’s the amount of disk space left. I doubt if it’s a virus. However, today I will erase about 10 gigabytes that I don’t need anymore and copy files to an external hard drive. I’ll then run anti-virus and anti-spyware programs. Then I might defragment.

Could one of you try loading the TUTNT mod to see if you don’t have the same problem? Did you install GZDoom in a directory with a name like C:\doom2wads\ and then TUTNT files into a directory with a name like C:\doom2wads\TUTNT\ ?

stathmk
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:17
Location: Indiana, United States

Re: GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by stathmk » Mon Apr 13, 2009 19:21

This is the error that I had gotten with white text on a blue screen:


A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

If this is the first time you’ve seen this Stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to be sure you have adequate disk space. If a driver is identified in the Stop message, disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for driver updates. Try changing video adapters.

Check your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0xBF93998F, 0xED5E88C0, 0x00000000)

*** win32k.sys – Address BF93998F base at BF800000, Date Stamp 49900fc9

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.
Contact your system administrator or technical support group for further assistance


Then after I restarted my computer, I get a pop-up on the screen that the system has recovered from a serious error. Then it loads up this web page: http://wer.microsoft.com/responses/Resp ... bbbd28366d

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by Graf Zahl » Mon Apr 13, 2009 21:28

As the Microsoft page states, this problem was caused by a device driver, most likely for your graphics card.

What type do you have?

stathmk
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:17
Location: Indiana, United States

Re: GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by stathmk » Tue Apr 14, 2009 0:09

Go to the Start menu, select “Run…” and in the blank type in dxdiag. Go to the Display tab.

Device

Name: Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip Type: Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller
DAC Type: Internal
Approx. Total Memory: 96.0 MB
Current Display Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: COMPAQ 1024

Drivers

Main Driver: ialmrnt5.dll
Version: 6.14.0010.4396 (English)
Date: 9/20/2005 09:52:38
WHQL Logo’d: Yes
Mini VDD: ialmnt5.sys
VDD: n/a
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)

DirectX Features

DirectDraw Acceleration: Enabled
Direct3D Acceleration: Enabled
AGP Texture Acceleration: Not Available

I’m still about to run anti-virus and anti-spyware programs. It must be in the middle of the night in Germany, where you are now. So just respond when you have the time.

stathmk
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:17
Location: Indiana, United States

Re: GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by stathmk » Tue Apr 14, 2009 1:03

I tried loading it in Risen 3D and it produced different errors.

I think I figured out one of my problems. I was using GZDoom 1.2.01, and not 1.1.05 as it indicated on the TUTNT page. I tried it with 1.1.05 and there weren't any errors unless you count the fact that it just loaded up the normal level #1.

Apparently I need GZDoom v1.1.05 and Skulltag 97d3. I've never used Skulltag before. Is it difficult to use? I'll read up on Skulltag tonight and tomorrow. I'll check http://skulltag.com/ .

User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4640
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by Enjay » Tue Apr 14, 2009 1:45

Clearly there is something odd going on with your system but, in addition, it sounds like you are having a basic problem running a mod for (G)ZDoom.

This Wiki page may help.

http://zdoom.org/wiki/Installation_and_ ... n_of_ZDoom

Basically, the bottom line is that you need the original game IWAD (doom2.wad) and then you have to load an additional file (in this case UTNT) on top of it. You don't just dump it all into a folder and double click the icon. The simplest way is to drag the additional file (UTNT) onto the GZdoom executable.

Personally, I'd recommend using this launcher:

http://twicerisen.ath.cx/zdl/

As for your crashes and so on, I'm sorry, I don't know but it does seem specific to your system.

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by Graf Zahl » Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:04

It's hard to say what is going wrong here but I am 100% certain it's something with your system that is causing your problems.

The difference between 1.1.05 and 1.2.01 is not that great. The biggest change is a later version of the FMOD sound library but there have been no real changes to the graphics code between them.

Can you try running the game with '-nosound' to see if that makes any difference?

stathmk
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:17
Location: Indiana, United States

Re: GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by stathmk » Tue Apr 14, 2009 17:58

Thankyou, Graf Zahl and Enjay.
Enjay wrote:...
http://zdoom.org/wiki/Installation_and_ ... n_of_ZDoom
...
Personally, I'd recommend using this launcher:

http://twicerisen.ath.cx/zdl/
...
I tried ZDL 3.1 with Skulltag 97D3 and it worked. Then I tried ZDL 3.1 with GZDoom 1.1.05 and it worked.

I can't seem to warp to the next TUTNT level using IDCLEV02 and it just takes me to the normal level 2. However, now I have a hint of how to get to the secret Wolfenstein 3D level:
Tormentor667 wrote:Sure

You can find the secret in the "Lost Episode", just take a closer look at some of the exterior buildings on the lava sea and you will get a little hint where to look.
The only disadvantage is that I was playing episode 4 or 5 and it had a message with fancy text that it won't render the 3D slopes. It seems to render the slopes to me.

The Ultimate Torment 'N' Torture is one of the best Doom 2 mod that I've played so far.

stathmk
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:17
Location: Indiana, United States

Re: GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by stathmk » Tue Apr 14, 2009 22:25

I've found the dopefish and the passage to the Wolfenstein 3D secret level. It's on level 1 of "Fury of Fire." Thanks.

Gez
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1399
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 16:47

Re: GZ Doom 1.2.01 won't load an expansion level pack

Post by Gez » Wed Apr 15, 2009 0:28

stathmk wrote:The only disadvantage is that I was playing episode 4 or 5 and it had a message with fancy text that it won't render the 3D slopes. It seems to render the slopes to me.
Not the 3D slopes, the 3D floors. There are bridges here and there that are invisible if you use the software renderer. They're still there, you can still walk on them; you just won't know they're here because you won't see them.

Locked

Return to “Closed Bugs”