Some elements black on the automap screen

Bugs that have been resolved.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

Locked
User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Some elements black on the automap screen

Post by Enjay » Wed Oct 22, 2014 11:36

With GZDoom 2.0.03 and subsequent Git builds (gzdoom-g2.1.pre-108-ga6f6450.7z is current at the time of posting) certain elements of the HUD show black when viewing the textured automap in a particular WAD.

http://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=46541

[edit]
To make things easier, here is a the WAD with just the relevant maps. There will be missing textures but the bug still shows.
blackauto.zip
(168.04 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
Just load the zip. No need to edit files or load anything else.
[/edit]

I downloaded the WAD from there and loaded it on top of doom.wad. I had to fix a problem in one of the DECORATE files (the console identifies the appropriate file (decorate/decorations.txt) - line 996 has a ' that shouldn't be there). Then I started a game. The game started on E1M1. I looked at the automap and it was fine. When I was poking around in the PK3, I noticed that there was also a E1M4 map, so I used the console to get to that map and, when I did, all the numbers, status bar etc on the automap were black. If I bring down the console, it's mostly black too, as is the menu if called while the automap is in view. If I change back to the normal game view, the various elements look correct. For whatever reason, this only happens on E1M4. E1M1 is fine. This happens reliably for me with the official release and the most recently posted Git build.

Screen shots:
[spoiler]Image

Image

Image

Image[/spoiler]

Procedure in video format:
Enabling/disabling the textured automap has an effect here. If I go to the automap and toggle the textured map on and off, the effect also toggles at the same time.

GeForce GTX 760 with up to date drivers.

User avatar
Blue Shadow
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:09

Re: Some elements black on the automap screen

Post by Blue Shadow » Wed Oct 22, 2014 12:39

Enjay, [url=http://forum.drdteam.org/viewtopic.php?p=55880#p55880]here[/url], wrote:I just noticed that enabling/disabling the textured automap has an effect here. Did you have the textured automap active? I should have mentioned that I did.
I tested it with and without that option being enabled; I was still not able to produce it. Weird.

User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4644
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Some elements black on the automap screen

Post by Enjay » Wed Oct 22, 2014 12:48

OK, I've found another option that seems to make a difference: Lighting mode. Only "Software" mode causes the problem. The other modes look fine.

User avatar
Blue Shadow
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:09

Re: Some elements black on the automap screen

Post by Blue Shadow » Wed Oct 22, 2014 13:08

Ah! The light mode indeed was the trigger. I can produce it now if I switch it to "Software" (my default light mode is "Dark").

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Some elements black on the automap screen

Post by Graf Zahl » Thu Oct 23, 2014 8:20

fixed. Turned out that software style lighting doesn't work right for the textured automap so it has to temporarily set a different light mode for its light calculations.

Locked

Return to “Closed Bugs”