GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Bugs that have been resolved.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sat Apr 14, 2012 22:27

ok ill update the driver and see what i get

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sat Apr 14, 2012 22:36

well graf i have no idea whats happening i never ever had this error before

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 16:46

seems like it works but before this case is closed i need you to tell me how to put dynamic light on the armor and health bonuses and stuff like that. (i do have full dynamic light when i play zportal but not on regular) o yea and ill have to go to skulltag forum to see how to fiz that issue cause its still not working.

User avatar
Enjay
There is no dark side in the moon, really...
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4634
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by Enjay » Sun Apr 15, 2012 16:50

GZDooom comes with some optional extra files: lights.pk3 and brightmaps.pk3. They contain dynamic light definitions and brightmaps. To use these the features must be enabled in the menu and the relevant file must be loaded. They do not load by default. If you want to have the features loaded every time you play, check out [zwiki]How_to_autoload_files[/zwiki] on the ZDoom wiki.

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 17:11

oh thx ill go try that stuff out

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 17:33

yay thx so much it works :D case closed! ( now to find out the issue with skulltag)

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 17:38

o yea before you go plz tell me hot to post the issue on skulltag forum (or just tell me how to fix it even know i know you guys dont have anything to do with skulltag)

Gez
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1399
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 16:47

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by Gez » Sun Apr 15, 2012 17:51

What issue? If OpenGL works in GZDoom now that you've updated your drivers, then it should also work in Skulltag.

If you're talking about the dynamic lights, then are included in skulltag.pk3 and loaded by default (contrarily to GZDoom).

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 18:24

its a blank screen but i can still hear and it has the load up error

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 18:25

well very fatal error when i click new game and level (i cant see the new game and level words i just choose them cause i remember them)

Gez
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1399
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 16:47

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by Gez » Sun Apr 15, 2012 18:28

Okay, try to be more descriptive. The blank screen is happening with Skulltag and not GZDoom, right?

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 18:32

o yea and when i put skulltag.pk3 in the autoload i get an error so idk whats wrong with meh open gl 4 skulltag :( opengl is awesome so i wanna use it while playing online too

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 18:33

oh nvm it is leaded by default but im still getting an error 4 skulltag

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 18:38

and yea i no it doesnt have nothing to do with gzdoom but still i wanna play strnghld with opengl effects cause most of the floors are invisible since im in software mode

ead999
Brutal Doom v15 rocks!!!!
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:27
Location: America

Re: GZDoom v1.5.6 Fatal Error

Post by ead999 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 18:47

yea not gzdoom only in skulltag gzdoom works perfectly in opengl

Locked

Return to “Closed Bugs”