Floor over Floor?

Anything that doesn't fit into other forums.
Fatlaser
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 23:42

Floor over Floor?

Post by Fatlaser » Tue Oct 10, 2006 23:50

Hello, I am new to Gzdoom.. and I was looking through some screenshots of Gzdoom maps, and saw one with a floor over floor. I have started a Capture the Flag map, and wanted to implement the Z axis required to make the Floor over Floor. Any Ideas/comments/suggestions?

Thanks

User avatar
Chronoteeth
I HOPE SHE MADE LOTSA SPAGHETTI!
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:01

Post by Chronoteeth » Wed Oct 11, 2006 0:42

Wrong area.

Fatlaser
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 23:42

Post by Fatlaser » Wed Oct 11, 2006 0:46

How is it in the wrong area? The Doom Armory's description clearly states that it's for help in modding.

User avatar
BlazingPhoenix
Posts: 488
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:11
Contact:

Post by BlazingPhoenix » Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:19

WEAPON modding, why do you think it has "Armory" in the name?

User avatar
wildweasel
Member, DRD Team
DRD Team Admin (Inactive)
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 22:00
Location: the Admincave!
Contact:

Post by wildweasel » Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:31

Here you can chat about the Doom Armory itself, weapon mods, and whatever else that might be related somehow.
I don't see where it "clearly" states such.

User avatar
Sir_Alien
Get your ass to Mars...
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 8:23
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by Sir_Alien » Wed Oct 11, 2006 10:06

You're all retarded, and you're not proving anything by being smarmy about it either. Just answer the poor bastard's question, you all know it and it's taken you just as long to be shitty with Fatlaser as it would've taken any of you to answer his question. Are you all so self-involved you believe you've never fucked up and posted something stupid? The guy's new, GET OVER IT.

Fatlaser, there is GZDoom floor over floor (commonly known as 3D-Floors) documentation here.

User avatar
Alter
A very lazy man with ambitions.
Posts: 851
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:55
Location: Poland, Lodz

Post by Alter » Wed Oct 11, 2006 11:36

And making them isn't really hard! ;) heh anyway welcome to drdteam forums Fatlaser

User avatar
Chronoteeth
I HOPE SHE MADE LOTSA SPAGHETTI!
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:01

Post by Chronoteeth » Wed Oct 11, 2006 18:07

Sir_Alien wrote:You're all retarded, and you're not proving anything by being smarmy about it either. Just answer the poor bastard's question, you all know it and it's taken you just as long to be shitty with Fatlaser as it would've taken any of you to answer his question. Are you all so self-involved you believe you've never fucked up and posted something stupid? The guy's new, GET OVER IT.

Fatlaser, there is GZDoom floor over floor (commonly known as 3D-Floors) documentation here.
Hmm...

Naaaah

Fatlaser
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 23:42

Post by Fatlaser » Wed Oct 11, 2006 20:47

Sir_Alien wrote:You're all retarded, and you're not proving anything by being smarmy about it either. Just answer the poor bastard's question, you all know it and it's taken you just as long to be shitty with Fatlaser as it would've taken any of you to answer his question. Are you all so self-involved you believe you've never fucked up and posted something stupid? The guy's new, GET OVER IT.

Fatlaser, there is GZDoom floor over floor (commonly known as 3D-Floors) documentation here.
Thanks, Sir_Alien.

I may be periodically posting topics for help on things like this..

Edit:
DoomBuilder ACS Compiler wrote: Line 5 in file "script.acs" ...
script.acs:5: Function sector_set3dfloor is used but not defined.

The ACS compiler did not compile your script.
A prompt screen comes up when I try to compile.
I'm pretty sure I have to do something with the config, but I'm not sure what.[/quote]
Last edited by Fatlaser on Wed Oct 11, 2006 20:57, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Alter
A very lazy man with ambitions.
Posts: 851
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:55
Location: Poland, Lodz

Post by Alter » Wed Oct 11, 2006 20:57

Update ACC to newest version! that should fix the problem you can get it here! http://zdoom.org/files/utils/acc/acc144win.zip

Fatlaser
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 23:42

Post by Fatlaser » Wed Oct 11, 2006 21:03

That added some new scripts, but not the one I'm looking for.
Fatlaser wrote:#include "Zcommon.acs"

Script 1 OPEN
{
sector_set3dfloor(1,1,1,0,8);
}
Thats my entire script.. See anything wrong?

User avatar
Sir_Alien
Get your ass to Mars...
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 8:23
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by Sir_Alien » Wed Oct 11, 2006 21:12

Fatlaser wrote:That added some new scripts, but not the one I'm looking for.
You may need to upgrade to the latest "zspecials.acs", which is included with the latest version of ZDoom. (This file goes in your Doom Builder folder - I assume you are using Doom Builder?).

Fatlaser
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 23:42

Post by Fatlaser » Wed Oct 11, 2006 21:19

Nope.. Still isn't there. :(

User avatar
Sir_Alien
Get your ass to Mars...
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 8:23
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by Sir_Alien » Wed Oct 11, 2006 21:23

Fatlaser wrote:Nope.. Still isn't there. :(
Wait a minute... What am I talking about?! You're not supposed to use that function in a script; it's a line special.

In other words, what you want to do is create a dummy sector in your map at the height you want your 3D floor to exist at. Then apply this line special to a line on the sector. The tag argument tells the 3D floor where to appear in the map.

Read the documentation again.

Fatlaser
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 23:42

Post by Fatlaser » Wed Oct 11, 2006 21:25

Sir_Alien wrote:
Fatlaser wrote:Nope.. Still isn't there. :(
Wait a minute... What am I talking about?! You're not supposed to use that function in a script; it's a line special.

In other words, what you want to do is create a dummy sector in your map at the height you want your 3D floor to exist at. Then apply this line special to a line on the sector. The tag argument tells the 3D floor where to appear in the map.

Read the documentation again.
Lol, I just caught that too.

Edit: I got the thing to work.. only this isn't quite what I wanted. I wanted a visual floor over floor. Like a suspended flat. Almost like what you do with Transfer heights, only there is a side texture and minus a huge HOM. Maybe I'm doing this wrong; can anyone give me an example wad with the effect in use?

Post Reply

Return to “Off-Topic”