Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Bugs that have been resolved.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

angelus04
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:45

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by angelus04 »

how do I run Gzdoom with the command line parameter -glversion
angelus04
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:45

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by angelus04 »

Here is the log file what gl version should I change it to
Attachments
log.txt
(6.05 KiB) Downloaded 49 times
angelus04
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:45

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by angelus04 »

ibm5155 wrote:int FLightBuffer::BindUBO(unsigned int index) was never called.
I don't know if it's related to the latest gzdoom build or the new AMD driver that I installed, but the problem looks like fixed :D

BindUBO wasn't being called because the buffer type was 3529506816 (decimal not hex), I also tried to force it to go inside the BindUBO call but it only resulted in a division by zero (mBlockAlign = 0)

EDIT for the gpu info:
AMD HD8870m.
gzdoom short log:
GL_VENDOR:ATI
GL_RENDERER: AMD RADEON R9 M200X SERIES (AMD renamed that gpu :v)
GL_VERSION: 4.5.13440 CORE PROFILE CONTEXT 0 (CORE PROFILE)
GL_SHADING_LANGUAGE_VERSION: 4.50

GL_VENDOR: Intel
GL_RENDERER: Intel(R) HD Graphics
GL_VERSION: 4.0.0 - Build 10.18.10.4276 (Compatibility profile)
GL_SHADING_LANGUAGE_VERSION: 4.00 - Build 10.18.10.4276

where do I find a newer driver for my gl renderer
User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by Graf Zahl »

Interesting. It doesn't even use the uniform buffer, it uses the shader storage buffer.
In that case I suggest forcing use of a uniform buffer.

For that, comment out line 217 in gl_interface.cpp:

gl.flags |= RFL_SHADER_STORAGE_BUFFER;

and test again.
ibm5155
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 13:05

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by ibm5155 »

should the offset be Always zero?
Here's what I took

Code: Select all

load
index = 0
mBlockAlign = 1024
offset = 0
mLastMappedIndex = 4294967295
mLastMappedIndex = 0 //after entering the if (offset != mLastMappedIndex)
return 0
=========
torch spam
index = 0
mBlockAlign = 1024
offset = 0
mLastMappedIndex = 5120
mLastMappedIndex = 0  //after entering the if (offset != mLastMappedIndex)
return 0
======== 
even when the index changed, the offset was Always zero
I did a "torch spam" in both cases, but it looks like they got the same fps, somehow, I belive the new amd beta driver fixed the dynamic light gonig off :D
angelus04
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:45

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by angelus04 »

GL_VENDOR: Intel
GL_RENDERER: Intel(R) HD Graphics
GL_VERSION: 4.0.0 - Build 10.18.10.4276 (Compatibility profile)
GL_SHADING_LANGUAGE_VERSION: 4.00 - Build 10.18.10.4276

where do I find a newer driver for my gl renderer I wonder if I upgrade my renderer if it will fix my problem
User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by Graf Zahl »

ibm5155 wrote:should the offset be Always zero?
I did a "torch spam" in both cases, but it looks like they got the same fps, somehow, I belive the new amd beta driver fixed the dynamic light gonig off :D

The offset will only change if the visible buffer 'window' needs to change. And as I said, for shader storage buffers this is not needed as those can be a lot larger than uniform buffers.

But good to see that the latest driver fixes it, so it looks like this was indeed a driver bug (meaning I can close it.)
angelus04
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:45

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by angelus04 »

Does anyone have a link to the latest driver for my GL renderer. I wonder if updating it will fix my problem

GL_VENDOR: Intel
GL_RENDERER: Intel(R) HD Graphics
GL_VERSION: 4.0.0 - Build 10.18.10.4276 (Compatibility profile)
GL_SHADING_LANGUAGE_VERSION: 4.00 - Build 10.18.10.4276
User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by Graf Zahl »

Have you tried the official site?

https://downloadcenter.intel.com
angelus04
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:45

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by angelus04 »

Ok I downloaded the Intel Driver Update Utility and it gave me two updated drivers I'm going to install them and see if it fixes my problem. I installed them I still have the issue
Last edited by angelus04 on Tue Jul 05, 2016 17:54, edited 1 time in total.
angelus04
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:45

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by angelus04 »

Ok this is strange I was looking for an alternate source port that does most of the things that Gzdoom does and came across Zandronum for some reason it works fine but Gzdoom does not wish someone could tell me why. It's not the wads I'm using as I encountered the problem in Gzdoom just loading the regular game. However I loaded Zandronum and no graphical issues I even loaded up the source port in OpenGL to see if I'd run into the issue it works fine in both software and Opengl. The problem is a mystery that completely baffles me.
ibm5155
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 13:05

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by ibm5155 »

even if the screen is black if you press enter, enter,enter on doom 2 (this results in open the menu, new game, open the map01), do you see the map? I remember a long time ago where the menu was just black for me under my intel hd 4000 but the game was rendering just fine
angelus04
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:45

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by angelus04 »

ibm5155 wrote:even if the screen is black if you press enter, enter,enter on doom 2 (this results in open the menu, new game, open the map01), do you see the map? I remember a long time ago where the menu was just black for me under my intel hd 4000 but the game was rendering just fine
Unfortunately when I hit enter, enter, enter the game does start but the screen is still black no map is visible. Oh well Zandronum works fine for me as a substitute until the problem is fixed.
User avatar
NeoHippo
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 0:47
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: Gzdoom gives me a black screen in full screen mode (sorta)

Post by NeoHippo »

Which version of GZDoom are you using?

Have you tried any older version of GZDoom?
All official versions can be found at http://gzdoom.drdteam.org/archive/bin/
Locked

Return to “Closed Bugs”