0.9.22

News about GZDoom.

Moderator: Graf Zahl

User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

0.9.22

Post by Graf Zahl »

I think it's time for a new version.

The most important new feature is MD3 model support.


Please note that I did one breaking change to get my code in line with future development of ZDoom:


The Pickup, Use and Drop states are being restricted to the CustomInventory class now. Any DECORATE definition that uses them has to be rewritten! The parser won't complain but such items will no longer work.
User avatar
Paul
DRD Team Admin (Inactive)
Posts: 1058
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 13:30
Location: Poland - Grojec / Radom
Contact:

Post by Paul »

Front page message updated :)
That's some great news, but I agree it's a pity about the Inventory issue.
User avatar
Enjay
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4723
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Post by Enjay »

From what I recall of Graf's comments on Zdoom, it's not going to break many existing WADs.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Graf Zahl »

Tainted Decorum has one non-critical item that is affected but so far it's the only thing I could find. But I prefer to do this change now when there are no maps that rely on this feature. The longer I wait the higher the risk of more serious problems.
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
Posts: 1000
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 11:58
Location: What's that fucking smell
Contact:

Post by TheDarkArchon »

All I need to do is inherit from CustomInventory to fix this, right?
User avatar
Nash
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 1:49
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Contact:

Post by Nash »

Graf, blesses to you for adding .md3 support.

I was getting sick of working that dreaded .md2 format.

Once again, a big thank you!

EDIT: Quick question, can I get rid of gzdoom.wad? I imagine GZDoom not using the wad anymore, with the zip file support and all. I like to maintain a clean and minimalistic GZDoom folder. :)

EDIT 2: Do Quake 3 shaders work with GZDoom?
Last edited by Nash on Sat Jan 07, 2006 19:16, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Nash
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 1:49
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Contact:

Post by Nash »

5. Jan 2006
- Added support for true color textures as raw graphics and in the TX_ namespace.
These textures will only work in GL mode.
Does that mean JPEGs will work, when inserted into the TX_ namespace?
User avatar
Enjay
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4723
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Post by Enjay »

OK, this inventory change affects the flares I posted as an example a while back

http://forum.drdteam.org/viewtopic.php?t=550

Any clues as to how to go about fixing them.


[edit]It seems the fix, in this case, is easy. If I change the line

Code: Select all

ACTOR NJFlarePickup : Inventory 21045
to

Code: Select all

ACTOR NJFlarePickup : CustomInventory 21045
It seems to work. Is this the correct way to fix it?[/edit]
User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Graf Zahl »

Yes, that's the intended way to do it.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
GZDoom Developer
GZDoom Developer
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Graf Zahl »

Nash wrote:
5. Jan 2006
- Added support for true color textures as raw graphics and in the TX_ namespace.
These textures will only work in GL mode.
Does that mean JPEGs will work, when inserted into the TX_ namespace?

Try it. I haven't tested it yet.
User avatar
Enjay
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4723
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 23:19
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Post by Enjay »

Graf Zahl wrote:Yes, that's the intended way to do it.
OK, thank you. I've update the example in that thread accordingly.
Graf Zahl wrote:Try it. I haven't tested it yet.
I tried it. It works. :)
User avatar
Nash
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 1:49
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Contact:

Post by Nash »

Graf: Sorry to ask again, but you probably missed it:

Quake 3 shaders supported or not?
User avatar
BlazingPhoenix
Posts: 488
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:11
Contact:

Post by BlazingPhoenix »

So let's see.....would something like this work for an item now?

Code: Select all

ACTOR InvisSphere : Inventory 10000
{
	+INVBAR
	+AUTOACTIVATE
	inventory.maxamount 1
	inventory.pickupsound "misc/p_pkup"
	inventory.pickupmessage "you became totally Invisible!"
	states
	{
	Spawn:
	INVS AB 5
	INVS CD 5
	Loop
	Drop:
                INVS AB 5
                Stop
                PickUp:
                TNT1 5
                Goto Use
                Use:
                TNT1 0 A_ACSExecute(1);
                Stop 
	}
}
NecroMage
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 20:31
Location: nj
Contact:

Post by NecroMage »

No. Inventory has to be CustomInventoy.
User avatar
BlazingPhoenix
Posts: 488
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 5:11
Contact:

Post by BlazingPhoenix »

EDIT: Oops....sorry question was awnsered a few posts back.
Locked

Return to “News”